Richland Baptist Church-GHM 143-3-Twiggs Co
Richland Church Rd, 2 mi W of Ga 96, just S of I-16 interchange

Richland Baptist Church was constituted Oct 5, 1811 with 4 male and 8 female members. The first pastor was Rev. Micajah Fulghum. In June 1861 the ladies of this church made and presented a Confederate flag., to the Twiggs Guard. Mrs. Isolene Minter "Wimberley" made the presentation to Sgt. Warren, color bearer of Co. I, 6th Georgia Regiment. During the war the ladies gathered in the church to prepare first aid kits.

Doors of the church closed for regular services in 1911. The Richland Restoration League, Inc., was organized in 1928 to preserve this "Landmark of Christianity".
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 143-3