Bimson Blacksmith Shop - Berthoud, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
From Blacksmith Shop to History Museum.
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 Bimson Blacksmith Shop - Berthoud, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

Alfred G. Bimson constructed this one-story blacksmith shop of rough-cut, random coursed pink sandstone in 1893. Active in community affairs, Bimson regularly used his blacksmith shop as a community gathering place.

Saved by local residents in 1976, blacksmith A.G. Bimson’s Stone Shop was opened by the Berthoud Historical Society as the Little Thompson Valley Pioneer Museum in 1978. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Exhibits in the blacksmith shop built by A.G. Bimson in 1893 and the garage building erected by mechanic Elmer Carlson in 1940 explore the early history of Berthoud and the surrounding rural districts of the Little Thompson Valley.

Its exhibits include: a depiction of an early 1900s Berthoud drug store, schoolroom, doctor's office, blacksmith shop, and evolution of women's clothing from 1880s through the 1920s.
Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

Little Thompson Valley Pioneer Museum