Everett Bldg - Akron, Ohio
Northeast corner of E Market St and N Main St showing the Everett Bldg, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The building on the corner is the Everett Building at 37 E Market was built in 1871. It was originally known as the Academy of Music, and was Akron’s first opera house to be worthy of the name. It was gutted by fire in 1897, and rebuilt by S. T. Everett as a five story office building. The architecture is French Second Empire by architect Jacob Snyder. The second floor has three bays. A central key stoned arch is flanked by two lion’s head brackets that support a third floor balcony. Outside bays have paired casement windows with triangular pediments. Third floor windows have entablatures above. Bays are delineated on the upper three floors by pilasters with iconic capitals. At the fifth floor, paired casement windows with string course and parapet wall above replace original mansard towers. With recent renovations, a corner clock has been added. The building currently houses a bank on the first floor and other offices.

The building on the far right (east) is Castle Hall at 57 E Market St. It was constructed circa 1870. It was originally occupied by one of Akron’s prominent physicians. Later it was used as an office and a club house for the Progress Club and Eagles Club. It was later purchased by the Hammel Business College to be used as an educational facility. It currently houses a restaurant on the ground floor. The architecture is High Victorian Gothic. The building’s first floor is divided by bracketed stone piers. Three light lancets with column mullions in blind segmental arches connected by string course at springing are along a sill course at the second story. Central gabled lancer and three light windows are found along third floor stringing. It has a paneled arcade and a bracketed blind story and parapet.
Year photo was taken: 1920