Christopher Columbus - Hammonton, NJ
18S E 516872 N 4387237
Fantastic sculpture of Columbus by Ken Drake, a block south of Bellevue Avenue, the equivalent of Main Street for this historic town. The location is out of the way, so unless you are a waymarker or a local, you probably would not find it.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The statue commemorates and celebrates the 500th anniversary of the discovery of America. The statue features a bust of Columbus on a pedestal about 8 feet high. There are several inscriptions on plaques attached to the pedestal.

The following excerpts come from the Smithsonian inventory page for this sculpture. SOURCE

Inscription

"(Proper right side of bust, incised:) (copyright symbol) 1992/KEN DRAKE/KEDrake (Upper metal plaque on front of base, raised:) Christopher/Columbus/MAN OF VISION/MAN OF COURAGE/MAN OF FAITH/500th ANNIVERSARY/OF THE/DISCOVERY OF AMERICA/1492 - 1992/THE NEW WORLD/Nina/Pinta/Santa Maria (Lower metal plaque on front of base, raised:) THIS PLAZA WAS SPONSORED BY THE/COLUMBUS MEMORIAL COMMITTEE/MADE UP OF REPRESENTATIVES FROM/19 HAMMONTON ORGANIZATIONS WITH/THE CHAIR-PERSON BEING/LEONARD STREITFELD/THE FOLLOWING HAMMONTON/ORGANIZATIONS WERE THE MAJOR/CONTRIBUTORS TO THE COLUMBUS/PLAZA/(list of names)/A SPECIAL DONATION WAS MADE/IN MEMORY OF/LEWIS L. COLASURDO signed"

Description

"Bust of Christopher Columbus wearing a hat and a sailor's coat. He is set atop a base with two inscribed plaques, one of which features reliefs of Columbus' three ships."

Remarks

"Commemorates the 500th anniversary of the discovery of America. Plaza was sponsored by the Columbus Memorial Committee and financed with contributions from many Hammonton organizations. IAS files contain complete transcriptions of plaques.