Last Ile Memorial - Charenton, LA
15R E 642303 N 3307017
Memorial located in the Immaculate Conception Church Cemetery, is for 6 people who lost their lives in an unnamed hurricane in 1856.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Memorial located in center of the Cemetery, easy to locate, it is also the tallest item in the cemetery. The parish preist has put local historical "markers" around church, church grounds and cemetery. The marker for this memorial states
The Last Ile
33. This marker commemorates several members of a family who were killed in a hurricane at The Last Ile. The archives for the Archdiocese of New Orleans has a letter from Father Nicholas Francois, pastor in Charenton. It is dated August 16, 1856. The letter states that the hurricane killed Adrien Frere, his wife and his son as well as two household servents. Also killed was Gabriel Grevemberg. Francois also reported that St. Mary Parish suffered more than a million dollars in damage from the storm.

The inscription on the memorial is in French. It basically states: "In Memory of Frederic Adrien Frere, Aspasie Fuselier, Joseph Adrien, killed in the Last Isle hurricane August 10, 1856"

Memorial Sponsors: Unmarked

Disaster Type: Natural