Klášter Sázava, Monastery Sázava,CZ
Klášter Sázava Monastery Sázava in Czech republic
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Národní kulturní památka. Zámek leží pri pravém brehu reky Sázavy. Puvodne se jednalo o klášter, který byl založen kolem roku 1032 poustevníkem Prokopem, za vydatné podpory knížete Oldricha. Tak to alespon lící legendy o sv. Prokopovi. Pro klášterní rád byla prijata benediktínská rehole, používala však slovanskou liturgii. Klášter se brzy stal významným centrem slovanské vzdelanosti a kultury. Mel silnou vazbu na východní Evropu. V první polovine 12.stol. byl areál kláštera prestaven románsky a v roce 1305 goticky. Z té doby pochází kapitulní sín. Je to nejpozoruhodnejší cást gotické stavby jak po stránce architektonické tak i v umelecké výzdobe sten. V 70. letech 14.stol. zacala velkolepá prestavba. Práce se však vlekly a prerušily je husitské války. Ze zamýšleného kostela zustalo jen torzo. V roce 1785 byl klášter zrušen a prešel do soukromých rukou. Jeden z majitelu Jan z Neuberku upravil klášter na zámek ve stylu novorenesance. Pristavel vež s terasou, upravil interiéry a vytvoril pohodlné zámecké bydlení. Zámek je prístupný verejnosti. Nachází se v obci Sázava - místní cást Cerné Budy.
EN:

The caste is a national cultural monument. It lies on the right bank of the river Sázava. Originally, it was a monastery which was probably founded in 1032 by a hermit Prokop with an important support of prince Oldrich. Or this is at least what a legend about St. Prokop says. The monastery accepted the benedictine rules but it used the Slavonic liturgy. The monastery soon became a well known centre of Slavonic intelligence and culture. It was tightly connected to east Eruope. In the first half of the 12th century, the monastery was rebuilt into a Romanic style and in 1305 it was rebuilt into Gothic style. Also the capitular hall comes from these times. The capitular hall is the most interesting part of the Gothic building - not only its architecture but also its decorated walls. In the 70s of the 14th century the big reconstruction began. The works took long and they were also interrupted by the Hussite movement and war. The works were not finished and only the torso was left. In 1785 the monastery was closed and it became a private property. One of the owners - Jan from Neuberk - had the monastery reconstructed into a Neorenaissance castle. The tower with a terrace was added, the interior was modified and so he created a comfortable castle living. The castle is opened for public. It is situated in the city Sázava - local part Cerné Budy.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastery Sázava

Zámecká 72