Stoll Field/McLean Stadium, Lexington, Kentucky
16S E 719191 N 4212998
This marker on the University of Kentucky campus marks the site of the first college football game ever played in the South. The field is now used as a practice facility for the University marching band.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The marker text is as follows:

In 1880 the first college football game ever played in the South was held here at what was eventually named Stoll Field. It was dedicated in 1916 at the Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt game and was named in honor of alumnus and long-term Board of Trustees member Judge Richard C. Stoll. The field was the setting of early football games and an integral part of student life.

(Reverse) McLean Stadium - This field, which once pastured President Patterson’s cows, was used for military training during WWI and in 1924 it held McLean Stadium. It was named for Price McLean, an engineering student who was fatally injured in a football game in 1923. McLean Stadium was the site of Kentucky football games until they were moved to Commonwealth Stadium in 1972.
Marker Name: Stoll Field

Marker Location: City