Tangipahoa School - Tangipahoa, LA
Old school building, in very poor condition, located in the small community of Tangipahoa, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Overgrown and falling apart and falling down. *Opinion* It is a shame that a school with a history, all be it local, could be left in this condition. I hope that some one or some civic group steps up to restore this building, if possible.
I could find no history in search or orally from locals, so here is a brief history from the State Register page, located here.

The Tangipahoa School is of local educational significance as a rare surviving archetype within Tangipahoa Parish: a wood frame country school. Also, all available evidence indicates that its construction filled a definite educational need for children in the village of Tangipahoa and immediately outlying areas. Wood frame schools were the face of education in rural Louisiana in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, whether of the one room variety or larger 3-4 teacher schools such as Tangipahoa. At a time when rural roads were unpaved, an elementary school was located “in practically each and every community,” to quote Tangipahoa Parish School Board minutes from 1922. With road improvement and consolidation of districts (generally in the 1920s and ‘30s), many schools like the candidate stood vacant or were converted to a new use. The larger and fewer schools that supplanted them were often “modern brick schools,” as they were hailed at the time. School board minutes reveal a total of forty-six schools for the white children of Tangipahoa Parish in 1922. (Statistics were not given for African-American schools.) Some of these were large schools located in good-sized towns such as Hammond and Ponchatoula. But two-thirds (29) were rural schools in the one to three teacher category. But today the Tangipahoa School is one of only two known survivors of the type (at least in the original location). It survives to show someone the look of a country school.....The candidate housed a public school through at least the 1930s. Later it became a private school called Valley Forge. It remained Valley Forge School until 1966 and subsequently was used for various programs, including Head Start. It has been vacant for many years.
Jct. of Jackson and Tarpley Sts
Tangipahoa, LA USA