Clifden Suspension Bridge — Clifden, New Zealand
This historic suspension bridge has spanned the Waiau River since 1899 and remains the longest suspension bridge in New Zealand. Built as a general purpose bridge to carry horse-and-wagons, pedestrians, bikes, and cars, today only walkers can use it.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Clifden Suspension Bridge was opened on April 5th, 1899 as all traffic bridge. It remained in this use until 1978 when a modern highway bridge was built downstream.

In its 110 year history the Clifden Suspension Bridge has remained New Zealand's longest suspension bridge. Today it remains open to foot and bicycle traffic.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1899