Seal Barn/Big Cedar Creek Bridge - Cedar Grove, IN (14-24-10)
Former covered bridge now living life as a barn.
Location: Indiana, United States

Built in 1905 over Big Cedar Creek, the Seal Bridge is a single span, Queenpost truss with a length of 60 feet. (64 feet including the 2-foot overhang at each end.) Built by George Reuss, it is currently being used as a barn
Current Condition of Bridge: Looks to be in good condition, and it seems like a perfect candidate for relocation and restoration.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Queenpost truss bridge that has been used as a barn for some time. It actually had a traditional barn built onto it, but that structure has collapsed.

Year Built: 1905

Parking (If not at the bridge):: No parking, but the bridge is located on a lightly travelled road and stopping is not terribly difficult.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Big Cedar Rd. (CR620E) - Cedar Grove - Indiana - Franklin County