Scotland County Courthouse - Memphis, Missouri
County courthouse in Memphis, Missouri.

The Scotland County Courthouse was constructed beginning in 1907. The cornerstone was October 22, 1907 and the court accepted the completed building July 31, 1908. The courthouse is the third for Scotland County replacing an earlier on built in 1856. The earlier courthouse which for years was considered too small was condemned and razed in 1905.

The courthouse was designed by architect W. Chamberlain and Co. of Birmingham, Alabama. The court had interviewed about 10 architects for designs for the courthouse but all came in with buildings which far exceeded the courts allocated $50,000. W. Chamberlain and Co. had designed no other courthouses in Missouri. The construction contract was awarded to Falls City Construction Co. of Louisville, Kentucky, in July 1907. Falls City was the only company to submit a bid which surprised the court. Falls City submitted four options from $47,700 to $50,000 and the court accepted the higher option. The building measured 101 by 77 feet at the base, and 80 feet to the top of the dome. To cut some expense, the court simplified the architect's plan by eliminating a dome over the curved end and reducing the number of clock faces: the basement story was raised, thus providing more usable space.

The courthouse is well maintained and continues to serve the county.
Year Built: 1907

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: W. Chamberlain and Co.

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1908 - present

Physical Address:
117 S Market St. Memphis, Missouri

Hours:
Hours not regular please call: Ground Floor: Sheriff Office - - - - - -465-2106 FAX 465-7005 Assessor - - - - - - - - -465-2269 Mo Hwy Patrol - - - - -465-2573 Second Floor: Circuit Clerk & Recorder - - - - 465-8605 FAX 465-8673 Collector - - - - - - - - - - 465-7705 Treasurer- - - - - - - - - - - 465-2529 County Clerk - - - - - - - - - 465-7027 County Commissioners - - - - - 465-7027 Associate Circuit Court - - - 465-2404 Third Floor: Child Support Enforcement - - 465-7244 FAX 465-8673 Extension Office - - - 465-7255 or 7256 Circuit Judges Office - - - 465-7012 Fax 465-7079 Courtroom - - - - - - - - - 465-8605