B-52 Stratofortress - Denver, CO
HUGE B-52 Stratofortress on display in front of the Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum
Location: Colorado, United States

I understand the principle of flight, but when you see something this big - your logic is overridden with sensory input and you say, "How does this get off the ground?" You will need to cross the street to get the entire aircraft in a picture.

The plaque reads:

Boeing B-52B
Stratofortress

52-005

The B-52 Stratofortress has been the backbone of the United States Air Force's bomber force for almost 50 years. Designed by Boeing in 1946, the B-52 entered service with the Strategic Air Command (SAC) in 1955, and by 1958 represented one of the most important components of America's strategic deterrent. At peak strength in 1963, SAC operated 650 B-52s, divided among 42 squadrons at 38 different air bases. Although the B-52 was designed for the strategic nuclear bombardment role, it assumed an important tactical and conventional (non-nuclear) role in two wars - Vietnam and Desert Storm.

Nicknamed Big Ugly Fat Fellow, or BUFF by its crews, the B-52 has been periodically upgraded over the years, making it a more capable weapons delivery platform, transforming it from a high-altitude nuclear bomber to a low-level tactical strike aircraft and cruise missile carrier. Of the remaining 90 plus B-52H models in service, most are supporting the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq.

Wings Over the Rockies' B-52 was built in 1952 as an RB-52 reconnaissance aircraft, but was converted to a B-52B in 1955. Arriving at Lowry in 1966, "005" was assigned to the Lowry Technical Training Center as a weapons trainer. Lowry was the premier training site for B-52 ordinance loading and unloading, and for seven years, countless trainees used the aging bomber as a giant classroom.

In 1998, an arsonist attempted to set fire to the bomber in protest over U.S. foreign policy. Although causing over $250,000 worth of damage to the aircraft, the individual was caught and the museum's volunteer corps came to the rescue. After more than six months of work, Wings volunteers brought "005" back to life.

The aircraft is now on display in from of the Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum for all to enjoy.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Boeing B-52B Stratofortress

Tail Number: (S/N): 52-005