Caves Patriarche Père & Fils - Beaune, France
31T E 639682 N 5209733
[FR] Un labyrinthe de 5 km de galeries voutées remontant jusqu'au XIIIème siècle abritant des millions de bouteilles. [EN] A labyrinth of 5 km of vaulted galleries dating as far back as the 13th century and holding millions of bottles.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Née dans le terroir bourguignon, la société est une entreprise familiale détenue encore à 100% par la famille de son fondateur, André Boisseaux. Son fils, Jacques Boisseaux en assure aujourd’hui la Direction Générale.

Chaque jour, 425 personnes servent le métier de négociant-éleveur, à travers diverses activités telles que le négoce, la production, l’élevage ou encore la commercialisation.

En 2002, ils ont expédié plus de 42 millions de bouteilles en France et dans le monde. Ils sont aujourd’hui acteurs dans plusieurs domaines comme la grande distribution, la restauration, l’export ou encore le tourisme.

On vous propose plusieurs formules de visite aux plus grandes caves de la Bourgogne, des kilomètres de couloirs et plusieurs millions de bouteilles. Plongez-vous au cœur même de l’âme bourguignonne en découvrant ce trésor d’histoire, d’architecture et de vins prestigieux.

[EN] Established in the heart of the Burgundy vineyards, Patriarche Père & Fils is still 100% owned by André Boisseaux’s family. His son, Jacques Boisseaux, is currently Managing Director.

Patriarche Père & Fils have remained traditional wine merchants. Some 425 employees are involved with the production, purchase, ageing, marketing and sales of the fine Burgundian wines

In 2002, they distributed more than 42 million bottles in France and around the world. They are important suppliers to supermarkets, restaurants, and export markets and also play a major role in local tourism.

There are several options for visiting the largest network of cellars in Burgundy; there are miles of cellars and millions of bottles. It is an ideal way to discover the spirit of Burgundy by exploring its history, architecture, and prestigious wines.
Winery Size: Super Large 100,000 Cases or More

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Ouvert tous les jours de 9h30 à 11h30 et de 14h00 à 17h30

Charge for tasting?: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 40.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 03 80 24 53 78

7, rue du Collège Beaune 21200

Types of wines:
Burgandy wine (red and white)

Best Wine Tasted: Savigny-les-Beaune 1er Cru 2000

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 58.00 (listed in local currency)

Overall Comments::
During the Hospices de Beaune wine auction festival in November, Patriarche puts on a special wine tasting event in which many old and expensive wines are available for tasting. It costs €25.00 if you book ahead of time.