University Hall - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325682 N 4693525
University Hall, designed by Charles Bulfinch in 1813-1815, is built using Chelmsford Granite that contrasts with the mostly brick buildings surrounding it.

In Cambridge, in the core part of Harvard University called Old Harvard Yard, stands a stone building that is University Hall. This building is made of Chelmsford Granite, which contrasts with the brick buildings elsewhere about the yard.

The text in the American Guide Series book for Massachusetts is as follows:

22. University hall, at the left, designed by Charles Bulfinch and built in 1813-1815, is one of the most beautiful buildings in the Yard. Its gray Chelmsford granite body, white wooden pilasters, and white chimneys, provides an excellent foil for the Georgian red brick which everywhere surrounds it. Particularly effective, in the unusual impression of lightness which they give, are the six tall round-topped windows of the second story which light the Faculty Room. Within is a flight of granite stairs, each step a single granite block, so designed that they appear to climb to the second floors unsupported. With its white wainscoting and pilasters, green-tinted walls, and the twelve tall windows with deep-paneled reveals, the presence of a good many indifferent portraits of Harvard worthies. To be noted, however, is the very fine portrait of Nicholas Boylston by John Singleton Copley, one of the painter's most brilliant works.

--American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to its Places and People, p. 196.

The building remains today in the center of Harvard Yard, dividing the "Old" Harvard Yard from the "New."

University Hall was the location of a student protest of the Vienam War in April 1969. There is a link to more information, below.

Other Sources:

Blog - Historic Buildings of Massachusetts (University Hall): Visit Link