North Meridian Marker, Northampton County, North Carolina
North Meridian Marker on the courthouse grounds in Jackson, NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

Placed on the Courthouse grounds in 1898 the meridians, a north and a south, were used to provide a true north/south line as a calibration standard by which surveyors could observe the magnetic declination and adjust their surveys accordingly. The south meridian has been lost or destroyed but the north meridian remains and is a 6 x 6 x 48 inch granite monument projecting 6 inches above the ground inscribed with 'NCGS + USCS 1898'.

The meridian is situated in the northwest corner of the courthouse grounds in the southeast quadrant of Calhoun St and Thomas Bragg Dr. Located 75.5 ft north of the north edge of a parking lot, 75 ft southeast of a utility pole, 65 ft west of a large tree, 61 ft east of the sidewalk along Thomas Bragg Dr, and 23 ft south of the sidewalk on Calhoun St.

Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker