Memorial to all veterans - Barrow Memorial Gardens, Winder, GA.
17S E 252565 N 3762317
This memorial to all veterns is located on a hill in the Barrow Memorial Gardens, located on Atlanta Hwy, Winder, GA.

There is a flag with a marker saying, “Flag Flying in memory of all Veterans”.

There is a five sided monument with several inscriptions. The graves of those who served surround this monument.

793 Atlanta Hwy SE
Winder, GA 30680-4474
(770) 867-3290
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Flag Flying in memory of all Veterans

Marker Text:
Erected in memory of those buried here, and to those legions of our hero dead, who lie in foreign fields, who never again return home to the land they loved, the country for which they died, that we may live in freedom. Dedicated to the honor and glory of those who made sacrifice that the oppressed be free and the world a world of free men. In gratitude to those who bravely gave their loved ones in this cause. To those who can’t forget - we can but say that all might hear, “We too Remember”. “Nor shall your story be forgot, while fame her record keeps, or honor points the hallowed spot, where valor proudly sleeps.” Legions of hero dead you are here with us forever – you live again in the hearts of men “We will remember.

Who Put it Here?: Unknown - Not on memorial

Description of Memorial:
A single flag flies over the monument and the graves of many veterans buried here. There is a marble, open air, five sided structure surrounding a monument dedicated to all those that served.