"Royal Canadian Legion Branch 197" - Acton, Ontario, Canada
Located at 15 Wright Avenue in Acton, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The legion caters events, donate to community organizations such as Halton Women's Place, North Halton Literacy Guild, Heart & Stroke Foundation, Lung Association, Acton Santa Claus Parade, Sunnybrook Run for Research, legion and school bursaries, Canadian Cancer Society. Assist at Blood Donor Clinics. Also organize funeral teas at a small fee.

Hours;
Mon - Sat: noon - 1am
Euchre: Thur aternoons

meetings:
Executive last Monday of every month
general every 2nd Monday of the month Sept, Nov, Jan, Mar

Text from the plaque:

1874 - 1974

This building was erected as a centennial project by the members of Branch 197, Royal Canadian Legion to commemorate the first 100 years of incorporation as the town of Acton and the founding ofthe new town of Halton Hills, January 1, 1974.

G.F. McCutcheon, Chairman

Building Committee