Multi-war Memorial, Milton NSW Australia
This multi-war memorial is located on Princes Hwy in Milton, New South Wales, Australia.

Military Medal M.M.
Royal Red Cross R.R.C.

*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^**^*^*^*

Copied from the website:
(visit link)

The Milton Ulladulla District’s War memorial is found at Milton Memorial Park, on the corner of Princes Highway and Thomas Street Milton, opposite Milton Primary School. Ulladulla lies 7 kms south. Both being part of the City of Shoalhaven on the South Coast of NSW. The Historic township of Milton is classified with the National Trust.

The Memorial is a granite obelisk, constructed in 3 stages above a rusticated base. The surrounds were once fenced with granite fence posts with galvanized pipe railing. This area is now paved to match the Milton streetscape. This along with spot lights, which light up the memorial every night. The granite for the memorial and fencing posts would have come from the Moruya quarry, which also supplied granite for the construction of Sydney Harbour Bridge.(1)

The memorial features names for both WW1 and WW2. This lettering is incised with gold leaf high lighting. There are small bronze plaques attached to base, noting that there is no plaque for WW2. One distinguishing feature on the memorial is that the names of the servicemen and women included their rank and are so listed, with KIA over-ranking them all. PVT. is used to abbreviate Private in WW1, whilst the correct abbreviation PTE is used for the WW2 servicemen.

HISTORICAL NOTES.
The land on which the memorial is built was bought by the Crown on November 20 1895, from Samuel Pickering for £50.(2) Had there been plans for a memorial to the local Sudan War Servicemen?

Phillip Jackson was part of the Australian Contingency that assisted the British Forces in the Sudan War. He was born September 22 1865 at Narrawalle Farm, Ulladulla (now part of Milton), the son of Nelson and Sarah Jackson.(3) He died May 18 1885 Suakin, a memorial stands for him at Milton Methodist Cemetery. (4) Phillip Jackson is one of the nine names on the National Roll of Honour at the Australian War Memorial for the Sudan War.

In June 1920, there was notice for a public meeting to be called on the suggestion that a War Memorial be built at Milton. (5) The land was officially subdivided on February 20 1922.(6) The memorial was unveiled on May 23 1923. Both the WW1 and WW2 Servicemen and Women are listed on the memorial.
WW1 - 93 men, 1 woman, 12 KIA, 5 Military Medal, 1 Royal Red Cross.
WW2 - 121 men, 0 women, 8 KIA, 1 Military Medal.
This shows that a higher percentage of the population took active duty in WW1, with more deaths.
The only woman listed is Sister Kitty Porter. Katherine (Kitty) was awarded the Royal Red Cross for her service in the Medical Corp. Her heroic efforts founded the beginnings of women’s independence in this small country town. No woman is listed for WW2, even though some local women served in the Women Armed Forces and many others contributed to the local War effort.

Henry Cooley was an aboriginal who served with the 56th Battalion, he enlisted on November 11 1915, returning to Australia January 18 1919. Also from the local area in the 56th Battalion was Bruce (Brian) Wynter Warden. (7) Henry Cooley answered the call of his Country. Yet he wasn’t allowed to a have drink at the local hotel with fellow ex-servicemen and didn’t even have the right to vote. Also listed is Aboriginal Richard Johnson.

There are stories of war machinery been located in front of the memorial in the 1930’s. (8) This would have been the 3 inch (75mm) trench motor, which was given to the Milton Community by the NSW Trophy Committee. It had been captured by the 56th Battalion at Bellecourt on October 29 1918. (9) The whereabouts of this machinery is unknown today.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE.
Nearly 600 school children and traffic on the Princes Highway pass the memorial every day. Do they understand the meaning and honour behind the names on the Memorial and what it meant to the local community members when first constructed? A form of Nationalism, with participation and grief for those who didn’t return home.

Will future generations have remembrance for the servicemen and women who answered their country’s call to arms? Are we losing the meaning and spirit of Anzac with each pasting generation?

The War Memorial is visited by the members of the local community on Anzac Day and Remembrance Day each year to remember and respect those who gave their all, in the fight for freedom
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
South Africa (Boer) 1899-1902 World War I (Great War) 1914-1918 World War II 1939-1945 Koren War 1950-1953 Malayan Emergency 1950-1960 Vietnam War For all those who served, suffered and died. 1962-1973 Indonsian Confrontation 1963-1966 United Nations Operations

In Honor Of: For all those who served, suffered and died.

Marker Text:
United Nations Operations In Memory of the fallen and in honour of the brave who took part in the Great War 1914-1918, World War II 1939-1945 Killed ** Military Medal M.M. Royal Red Cross R.R.C. South Africa (Boer) 1899-1902 First World War Koren War 1950-1953 Malayan Emergency 1950-1960 Vietnam War For all those who served, suffered and died. 1962-1973 Indonsian Confrontation 1963-1966

Date of dedication: 05/23/1923

Who Put it Here?: Shoalhaven Heritage

Description of Memorial:
(from the website above) "The Memorial is a granite obelisk, constructed in 3 stages above a rusticated base. The surrounds were once fenced with granite fence posts with galvanized pipe railing. This area is now paved to match the Milton streetscape. This along with spot lights, which light up the memorial every night. The granite for the memorial and fencing posts would have come from the Moruya quarry, which also supplied granite for the construction of Sydney Harbour. Bridge. One distinguishing feature on the memorial is that the names of the servicemen and women included their rank and are so listed, with KIA over-ranking them all. PVT. is used to abbreviate Private in WW1, whilst the correct abbreviation PTE is used for the WW2 servicemen."