Pikes Peak Greenway - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 518701 N 4294011
Part of the Colorado Front Range Trails system this section runs along the Pikes Peak section trail system. As you see in the pictures you are at mile marker 25.5, about midway along the Pikes Peak section. This is a midpoint entrance to the trails.
Location: Colorado, United States

This section of the Front Range Trail is a little over 40 contiuous miles so far. That is not an overnight hike but will take most of the day just going one way. The specific section that is called Pikes Peak Greenway is only a little over 5 miles roundtrip. See map link below.

It may not be as historic as the Appalacian Trail, but it is a dream of Coloradians, and history in the making to unite the disjointed trails that run along the Rocky Mountain Front Range. To non-Coloradians this is the eastern edge of the great continent spanning Rocky Mountains.

The Colorado Front Range Trail - It's history
In 2003, Colorado State Parks, with the support of the citizens of Colorado, many communities and stakeholders, initiated the Colorado Front Range Trail project (CFRT).

The vision of this trail is to create a multi-purpose trail from Wyoming to New Mexico, along the Front Range of Colorado. The 876-mile trail will link diverse communities, scenic landscapes, cultural and historic points, parks, open space and other attractions.

The CFRT is a unique legacy that will enrich Colorado’s recreation resources, as well as heritage and health.

When complete, the trail will connect 15 cities, 14 counties and many smaller towns and communities along its length. To date, over 270 miles of the CFRT have been finished – one-third of the corridor.

Mile Marker 25.5 (KM 41) marks the section of the system called the "Pikes Peak Greenway", Aka "Fountain Creek Regional Trail".

The current trails of this region generally follow the existing historic trails laid down over the years, decades and centuries by indigenous native americans and later the settlers of the region.

To see a map of the section follow this link .... To see a map of the section follow this link ....

">