1863 - Grays Hall, Harvard University - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325646 N 4693459
Near the top of the building of Grays Hall, on the right, is 1863, the year this freshman dormitory was built, while, on the left, is 1636, the year Harvard University was founded.

In Cambridge, in Old Harvard Yard of Harvard University, there stands a building on the south end of the quadrangle of Old Harvard Yard that is Grays Hall, a freshman dormitory for the university. At the top, near the center of the mostly brick building are two numbers, 1863 on the right, and 1636 on the left.

1863 is the year that Grays Hall was built. One distinction that Grays Hall has is that it was the first building to have water taps in the basement. In other dorms, water had to be carried to the building.

1636 is the year that Harvard University was founded, the oldest college/university in the United States. Grays Hall stands within the area of the original college.

Source:

Wikipedia (List of Harvard Dormitories):