Finn's Point National Cemetery - Pennsville, NJ
18S E 452287 N 4384758
Today, this site is known as Finn's Point National Cemetery. This site encompasses 4.6 acres, and as of the end of 2005, had 2,879 interments. It is administered by the Beverly National Cemetery and has countless ghosties and other very spooky stuff!
Location: New Jersey, United States

Our local ghost research organization, South Jersey Ghost Research, travels around to public, private and historic area and investigate claims of paranormal activity. They use lots of fancy, complicated equipment and technology and present such compelling evidence as floating and fleeting orbs, voices (EVPs - Electronic Voice Phenomena) and other spooky stuff. The following comes from the investigation page from this site. This site was visited at least twice and they took pictures of many orbs but captured no EVPS. Click on the link and see some of the very spooky orbs.

The following comes from their page they hosted for their investigation which first occurred in 1999. They have since gone back. The source is listed in the appropriate field below.

Finn Point National Cemetery is unlike most cemeteries. There are few areas that have grave markers, most of the area is wide open. There is a large monument with a list of names of men that were killed there in the Civil War. The grave markers are on the 100 or so graves that they are sure are the locations of the bodies. There are 2500 other Union and Confederate soldiers who lay buried in the unmarked open areas of the cemetery. Union and Confederate soldiers laying unmarked, side by side. Finn Point's office is also the site of the murder of William Reese by the serial killer Andrew Cunanan on 5-9-97.

A great ectoplasm mist photo taken by Investigator H. Thomas after he asked the spirits in the area if he could take their picture. A photo was taken by Investigator Juliano as the group was getting positive EMF readings near a cold spot at the base of the tree. In the picture, an orb can be seen floating near the group. At the time of the Office was locked and the guide did not have the key, but Investigator Williams was fortunate to grab an amazingly haunting photo of an orb hovering near the door. photo. Note: The was the spot of the famous Cunanan Killing.

"At 3.7 m. is (R) the Fort Mott National Cemetery (open daily, in summer 8-5, in winter 8-4), the only national cemetery in New Jersey in which Confederate soldiers are buried. More than 2,400 prisoners captured in the Battle of Gettysburg, and later victims of an epidemic, have been interred here; an obelisk 85 feet high honors the Confederate dead." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 632

Two notable sites I marveled at were the Confederate and Union monuments. One (Confederate) is an 85 foot all granite obelisk, erected in 1910 by the federal monument in memory of the 2, 436 Confederate prisoners of war who died at Fort Delaware. Their names are inscribed on the monument. I looked at the rows of similar grave stones and it is hard to make out any names. Wind, rain and the elements have eroded memories of civil strife and those who died as a result.

The Union monument was dedicated in 1879 to 135 Union soldiers who died while on duty at Fort Delaware. Soldiers from both sides of the war seem to be buried on separate sides. There is also a stone monument on which is written Lincoln's Gettysburg Address.

The black, wrought iron entrance gates, the stone wall which surrounds the cemetery and everything else you can find or see all reinforce the solemnity of this site.

I also found the following HERE:
"Finn's Point is the only known cemetery to retain a large number of Confederate Civil War dead. 2,436 Confederate men and boys are believed to be buried at Finn's Point; many were prisoners from the Battle of Gettysburg who died at the Fort Delaware Prison. Other interments at the cemetery include Union soldiers who served as guards at the prison, veterans of later wars, and Nazi war prisoners who died at Fort Dix. The property and adjoining Fort Mott were listed on the National Register on 31 August 1978. The obelisk was constructed with reinforced concrete at its core and was covered with slabs of Pennsylvania white granite."

Public access?:
This is open to the public but only during visiting hours. There is a gate that is closed when off-hours so DON'T ENTER!

Visting hours:
Finns Point National Cemetery Ft. Mott Road Salem, NJ 08079 Phone: (609) 877-5460 or 880-0827 FAX: (609) 871-4691 Office Hours: This cemetery is administered by Beverly National Cemetery. Closed federal holidays except Memorial Day and Veterans Day. Visitation Hours: Open daily from 8:00 a.m. to sunset.