Act Two Antiques & Collectibles - Audubon, NJ
18S E 494294 N 4415606
Old 19th century opera house turned commercial shop can be found at the end of this block of very old buildings.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I had the opportunity to meet with the owner of the business. He told me this 3-story building is either from the 1860s or 1880s, he was not sure. I vote 1880s based on my experience. He further explained in the upper floors there were still surviving examples of the old opera house including an old balcony and brass hand rails. Some how, this structure also held fire fighting vehicles from the turn of the century. We both couldn't figure out how that worked.

A peek inside revealed a very eclectic supply of antiques and collectibles; it looks like a fun place to walk through and rummage. Next store is the local Masonic Lodge, Audubon-Parkside Lodge. Act Two in Audubon is a great place to buy and sell your antiques, whether you are looking for furniture or jewelry.

While waymarking the next building over, Audubon-Parkside Lodge, I discovered the following which explains the history of this bilding:
Built in 1895 by Charles Schnitzler, who would later become the first mayor of Audubon and a member of Audubon Lodge, the hall was, among other things, the first home of Defender Fire Company, the first meeting place of Audubon Methodist Episcopal Church outside the home of James (Pop) Caskey (who would also become mayor and a member of Audubon Lodge) and the borough's first movie theater. The lodge put a deposit on the building, with Brother and Mrs. Schnitzler holding the mortgage. SOURCE

Name: Act Two Antiques & Collectibles

Address/Location:
301 E Atlantic Ave Audubon, NJ 08106

Telephone Number: (856) 546-9396

Season/Hours of Operation:
Open all year around. I did not see hours posted and did not think to ask. I was there on Saturday at about 4:00 PM and he was still open. Other than this there are no posted hours, at the store or on the internet.

Owner/Proprietor: Rich

Specialty: Old, eclectic items