Mill and Stars Variation at Baskette Barn-Fall Branch, TN
Mill and Stars Variation Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Quilt Pattern Mural on the Baskette Barn is the Mill and Stars Variation Pattern and is part of the Quilt Trail in Northeast Tennessee

The quilt square on the Baskette barn is a variation of the pattern Mill and Stars. The quilt is owned by Norma Baskette Davick, aunt of the current owner of the farm, Bill Baskette. It was pieced by Norma’s mother and Bill’s grandmother, Nell Taylor Baskette, along with several ladies in the Lovelace community of Greene County. Norma remembers these quilting parties, an activity she admits she herself was not particularly fond of as a young girl, and says she “might have done a stitch or two” in the quilt.

Like most farm women of her time, Nell enjoyed and devoted herself to family duties of cooking, gardening, and sewing. She was an active member of the local Home Demonstration Club. Her grandson, Bill, spent a lot of time with her and remembers how she loved these club get-togethers and doing crafts.

The Baskette Farm is located in Fall Branch, in a community once known as Cave Springs. Cave Springs Baptist Church was established by community members in 1879. A community member, Sarah Baskett Brandon, was apparently quite adept at tatting, or making lace, and was said to “love lace.” It caught on and the entire community and church was renamed Lovelace. The church minutes reflect the decision to change the name to Lovelace Baptist church in December 1880.

The farm has remained in the Baskette name as far back as 1841, although for unknown reasons the name has evolved over the years, originally Basket, then Baskett, now Baskette. William and Mary Mullennix Basket were the original owners. Their son, William M. Baskett was born in 1813. William and his wife, Patience, had several daughters, and four sons: John Bernard, James G., Reuben, and George William (G.W.). John Bernard, Reuben and G.W. all fought for the Union Army in the Civil War. Soon after volunteering, Reuben contacted typhoid and died. John Bernard and G.W. both returned, and John Bernard moved west. G.W. married Mary Keen and they had three children. Mary died at age 42, and G.W. later married Eunicy Brandon, and they had one son, Alf. Alf married Nell Taylor and they had two children, Walter and Norma. Walter’s son, Bill, and his wife, Melissa, currently live on the farm with their children, Carly and Will.

The barn was built in 1901 by G.W. Baskett, replacing the original structure that had burned. G.W.’s son, Alf, was 15 years old at the time and it is told that he was enlisted to help. Probably others in the community helped also. All boards were replaced in 2005 by Carl Shepard and his crew due to rotting wood and termite damage.

Your Visit:
out in greene county getting these barns