Tulip at Howard Barn-Mountain City, TN
Tulip Pattern is located Drystone Branch Road
Location: Tennessee, United States

About the Appalachian Quilt Trail

The AQT is a great way to experience the variety of rural life in one of the country's most scenic areas. Along the way, stop as often or as little as you like. It's easy to spot waypoints and trail stops along the trail: just look for the painted wooden squares. We invite you to take a trip back in time as you slow down and enjoy the scenic countryside of our region. For your pleasure we have displayed the artistry of the traditional quilt on a backdrop of historic and beautiful barns. Take your time, pack a lunch or better yet stop at a local country store or diner to enjoy some local flavors. You will find a variety of historic sites, produce stands, shops, galleries and other places to entertain you along the way.

Pattern

This mural painted by students of Terri English's art class at Johnson County High School and was based on a family owned quilt made by neighbor Mary Tyree

History of the Farm

The Howard Farm raises horses, beef and longhorn cattle, sheep, and llamas on a 250 acre multigenerational farm.Malcon Howard was born on the farm which he and his wife Sue bought in the mid 50's. The family host local school children on field trips to learn about farm life.Visitors can also visit two of the three restored log cabins on the farm as well

.

Your Visit: