Circle Saw at Hunt Farm-Johnson City, TN
Circle Saw Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Quilt Pattern Mural on the Hunt Barn is the Circle Saw Pattern and is part of the Quilt Trail in Northeast Tennessee.

A quilt handed down in the Hunt family is the model for the Carpenter’s Star pattern on the quilt square hanging on the circa-1900 barn. Believed to have been made by the great-grandmother of the present owner, it is made of yellow and white cotton fabric and hand stitched.

Hunt Farm was acquired by the family sometime after 1850. William Chamberlain Hale and his wife, Lucinda Hunt Hale, lived on the farm. William was a farmer and a grist mill owner. During the Civil War he was a private in the 4th Infantry Calvary, Company H, Kentucky and spent nine months as a prisoner at Andersonville, Georgia. He was paroled in July, 1865 and spent 3-4 months in the hospital at Andersonville.

Lucinda’s great-nephew, Dr. Luke Hunt, had lived with her when he was a young boy. He attended East Tennessee Normal School, and after finishing medical school, he returned home in 1944 and bought the farm. Dr. Hunt’s descendants still own the farm. A picture of the house made in the early 1900’s was found in an old trunk on the property. The kitchen portion of the house is the original log cabin. It looks very much the same today as in the picture. The current barn was built with hand-hewn wooden beams and put together with wooden pegs.

Address: 557 Austin Springs Road, Johnson City, TN 37601
Your Visit: