1924 - Pasadena Community Playhouse - Pasadena, CA
11S E 395161 N 3778834
The Pasadena playhouse was organized in 1917 in an old brulesque house, the current building being built about 1925, designed by Elmer Grey. It is noted for producing many world premiers and as an acting school giving starts to many notable actors.

The Pasadena Playhouse was designated as the "California State Theater" i 1937, is a California Registered Historical Landmark and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

PASADENA PLAYHOUSE
Considered Elmer Grey's outstanding design, the Pasadena Playhouse, an excellent example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture, opened on May 18, 1925. The first in America to stage Shakespeare's 37 plays, the Playhouse has provided the theatre world with quality and excellence and trained many of its stars. The legislature proclaimed it the State Theatre of California in 1937.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 887

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Pasadena Playhouse Association, Pasadena Historical Society and City of Pasadena, November 20, 1977.

PASADENA PLAYHOUSE
FOUNDED IN 1917 WAS PROCLAIMED