Birthplace of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry in Oklahoma - Guthrie, Oklahoma
Standing directly across from the Logan County Courthouse is this marker.

Birthplace of the Scottish Rite of

Freemasonry in Oklahoma

On October 3, 1899, William L. Eagleton, Grand Master of Masons for Oklahoma Territory, laid a cornerstone at this site for the construction of the Scottish Rite Masonic Temple in Oklahoma.

The Temple occupied the south half of this block and boasted a larger auditorium, stage and proscenium than the Brooks Opera House, also located in downtown Guthrie. It was fitted with all the modern imporvements, including electric lights. The architect for the building was D.W.F. Turbyfill, Oklahoma City.

The Dedication Reunion of the Guthrie Scottish Rite Bodies was held on May 29-31, 1900. A class of 47 canidates emerged as 32 degree Masons, thus launching what would become one of th elargest Scottish Rite Masonic organizations in the United States.

In 1920, a new ediface was constructed by the Scottish Rite at 900 East Oklahoma Avenue. The first Scottish Rite Temple in Oklahoma was finally razed in 1956.

County: Logan County

Record Address::