Pleasant View Cemetery - Mason, NH
Welcome to Pleasant View Cemetery in Mason, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Pleasant View Cemetery is a historic cemetery in the heart of Mason, New Hampshire. In 1770 the town committee voted for this cemetery to have at least one cemetery in town. Good hundred years later, between 1869-70, it was enlarged and improved.

Between the ca. 200 to 300 graves you'll find some unique tomb stones. One memorial stone is from Henry Dunster, first president of Harvard College. His family is buried here in the grounds. There are also some old stones from men who went to fight at Bunker Hill and never returned. But the most eerie stone is from little Johnnie.

HERE LIES THE REMAINS OF
THE BELOVED CHILD OF
J.&.E. HARTNOLL
JOHNNIE A. BORN IN
DEVONSHIRE ENGLAND
MAY 11 1868
DIED IN MASON N.H.
JULY 14 1878
AT REST

Pleasant View Cemetery is located south of the Congregational Church on the west side of Valley Road. Parking can be found near the red brick building at the gate of the cemetery. Once in the area, visit also the boyhood house of Samuel Wilson who was generally known as "Uncle Sam". It is only 0.2 miles away, just a short stroll down Valley Road.

Enjoy your visit.