Ear of Corn at Still Hollow Farm-Greeneville, TN
Ear of Corn Pattern at Still Hollow Farm
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Quilt Pattern Mural on the Still Hollow Barn is the Ear of Corn Pattern and is part of the Quilt Trail in Northeast Tennessee.

The minute Ann Birdwell saw the Ear of Corn quilt made by Naomi Shipley Jones, she knew this was the pattern to hang on the granary at Still Hollow Farm. Its significance is in the fact that corn has played an integral part throughout the existence of the farm in sustaining many generations of the Birdwell family

James Allen, Sr. acquired the farm in 1857 when he purchased it from William M. Crawford. James also had many other land holdings, but this was home to him and his second wife, Molly Birdwell Allen. James’ father, Daniel Allen, was a prominent East Tennessee patriarch. An 1836 entry in Andrew Johnson’s tailoring log book reads “To the account of Daniel Allen $6.50.” James Sr.’s son, James Allen, Jr. and his wife, Elizabeth Jay Birdwell Allen (younger sister of Molly) inherited the farm. James Jr. served as a state legislator in 1923. He introduced a bill to appropriate money for making improvements on the Andrew Johnson tailor shop in Greeneville. Although they had no children, James Jr. and Elizabeth raised Elizabeth’s nephew, George Leo Birdwell, and nieces, Elizabeth and Louise Birdwell. George Leo Birdwell and his wife, Julia Gladys Russell Birdwell bought the home and farm at public auction in 1952 from his sister who had inherited the farm upon the death of James, Jr. The farm is now owned by Jay Birdwell, Sr. and his wife, Ann. Their middle son, George Thomas Birdwell, and his wife also live on the farm. The Birdwell family continues to maintain the farm.

The granary was built circa 1860. It is unknown if the structure was built by James Allen, Sr. or the previous owner, William M. Crawford. It was built to be used as a granary and has been used as such for over 150 years. The original clapboard siding of chestnut was held in place with square head nails. Some damaged wood was replaced in the spring of 2006. During the restoration, some original siding was preserved and can be seen on the north side of the structure. James Allen, Sr.’s signature and poundage calculations for wheat and corn are scrawled on the original doors that were removed from the west entrance of the structure

NOTES ABOUT THE QUILTER: Naomi Shipley Jones was born in 1932 in Mohawk, Tennessee. She learned to quilt from her mother, Leola Shipley. To the best of her memory, she began the Ear of Corn quilt when she was 13 years old. The pattern came from a collection of patterns that belonged to her mother. The pattern uses the nine diamond to set the squares and is also appliquéd. Naomi has remodeled the old school house that she attended, and now calls it home. It is just across the road from her childhood home where she made the quilt.

Your Visit:
Trying to get greene county quilted barns listed and geocacing as well.