Corner Star at Wagner at Worley Barn-Mountain City, TN
Corner Star Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located in Soutwest of Mountain City on Hwy 167 south, the Wagner-Worley Farm numbers among those rare Century Farms founded before Tennnesee achieved statehood in 1796. The farm was established on a land grant in 1790 near an area later to be known as Shoun's Crossroads by Col. David Wagner. As required of all Century Farms, this farm has been continuously owned and farmed by the same family for at least 100 years. In this case, it is a Century Farm twice over since it was established six years before Tennessee's list of Pioneer Farms when this status was established in August of 2008. The quilt is mounted on a tobacco barn which was rebuilt in the 1980's after a tornado or straight line winds swept through the valley and flattened the original one. To the right of this barn stands a log barn believed to be one one the oldest in the county having been erected in the late 1790's or early 1800's. It has been enclosed with tin, however, to protect the logs.

The quilt trail square mounted on the Wagner-Worley Farm barn is patterned after an heirloom quilt that has been passed down through the Wagner family. According to quilt appraiser, Candace St. Lawrence, the original red, white and blue quilt is in excellent condition and is typical of those made during the 1895-1915 period. It contains a nice collection of late 19th century fabrics, including Garibaldi's, printed indigos, mourning prints, clarets, turkey reds, synthetic reds, indigos, and indigo with chrome orange print. Some of the fabrics used in the quilt may have come from the clothing worn by the women of the house since blue and gray fabrics, as well as clarets, were popular from 1880 to the 1890's. Ladies of the time kept a "deep scrap bag" to be used for quilting and clothing repair, therefore, many of the fabrics are older than the quilt. The lavender plaid used in the background of the quilt may have been purchased for the quilt itself indicating at least a moderate degree of prosperity. The quilt has a white fabric muslin backing of lesser quality muslin which became available around 1895 to satisfy the burgeoning population.

Your Visit:
Out in Johnson County trying to get all the barns located