Colonel James Roddye - Bent Creek Cem. - Whitesburg, TN
Colonel Roddye was at the Battle of Kings Mountain
Location: Tennessee, United States

Colonel James Roddye was one of the signers of the first Constitution of Tennessee. The nearby town of Russellville is built on a tract of land awarded Colonel Roddye for his service during the Revolutionary War at the Battle of Kings Mountain - and was named for his second wife, Miss Russell.

In Russellville, the following Tennessee Historical Marker (1B27) for "Hayslope" can be read, "Built 1785 by Col. James Roddye, from North Carolina. He was subsequently delegate to the North Carolina Constitutional Convention, magistrate and register of Jefferson County under territorial government and member of Tennessee's first Constitutional Convention. The house was also a tavern on the Kentucky Road."

A newer gravestone has replaced what was likely a hand etched slab.
Location type: Single Grave