Christ Church - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325428 N 4693657
Christ Church (Episcopal) in Cambridge, MA, was designed by Peter Harrison and built in 1761, was used as barracks for the Continental Army in 1775-1776.

In Cambridge, on Garden Street by the Cambridge Common, is Christ Church, an Episcopal Church whose congregation started meeting there almost 250 years ago. The text in the Cambridge Chapter of the American Guide for Massachusetts is as follows:

12. Christ Church, designed by Peter Harrison and built in 1761, is the oldest church building in Cambridge, and was used in the Revolution as a barracks for the Colonial troops. The gray flush-board exterior and the small squat wooden tower, visibly leaning forward, and only relieved by small lunette windows at front and sides, are not particularly prepossessing, though their humility has a certain charm; and they give little idea of the great beauty of the interior. It is, in fact, among the four or five best church interiors in or near Boston, and is a jewel of Georgian Colonial. The simplicity of the seven tall windows at each side, and the six white wooden columns in each of the side aisles, give it, though small, a great deal of dignity; and the mahogany-colored pew-backs add the necessary touch of warmth. An unusual feature is the presence of heavy two-piece slatted shutters inside the church, folded back so as partly to obscure the white wooden pilasters between the windows. These do much to enrich the whole effect of the interior, and to give it depth. The windows, of plain glass, are heavily muntined in the early Georgian manner. The fine crystal chandeliers were given in memory of Mrs. Francis Sayre, daughter of Woodrow Wilson. The tower holds the Harvard Chime, a set of thirteen bells given in 1860 by Harvard graduates. The original organ loft remains, but the metal pipes of the original organ were melted into bullets during the Revolution.

-American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its Places and People, p. 194.

The building remains as mentioned in the text, though the interior was not investigated.