Christ Church Historical Sign - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325428 N 4693657
Christ Church in Cambridge, is an Episcopal Church that once was occupied by General Washington and used for the Continental Army, and later attended by George and Martha Washington for services.

In Cambridge, on Garden Street, next to the Cambridge Common, is the Christ Church, an Episcopal Church that has been in Cambridge for a long time. On the outside, there is a white plaque that has a summary of the history that took place there. It reads:

Historical

CHRIST CHURCH was Established in 1759 as a Mission of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts to Minister to Church of England Families in Cambridge and to Students of Harvard College.

The Architect was Peter Harrison

The First Service was Held October 15, 1761
The First Minister was the Reverend East Apthorp

At the Time of the Revolution Most of the Congregation Followed the British Army to Nova Scotia and the Building was used by General Washington to shelter Troops.

George and Martha Washington Worshipped Here December 31, 1775
While a Student at Harvard College President Theodore Roosevelt Served as a Sunday School Instructor.

The church's website, referenced below, has more historical information.

The current building is a wooden structure painted grey with white and black trimming.