Carroll County Courthouse-Carrollton Georgia
Located in the center of Carrollton

"The 1826 legislation organizing Carroll County provided that until a county seat was designated and a courthouse built, the house of William O. Wagnon on the McIntosh Reserve would serve as the site for holding elections and conduction sessions of superior and inferior courts. In 1829, Carrollton was designated county seat. It is not clear what served as county seat for the next twenty years, though it probably was a simple log or frame structure. In 1847, the legislature authorized the county to levy a special tax for the purpose of building a new courthouse, which was completed in 1849. In 1856, the legislature authorized Carroll County to levy another special tax to finance a new courthouse. Whether sufficient funds were raised to build a new courthouse before the Civil War is not known. In the 1880s, a new two-story brick courthouse with a prominent clock tower next to the front entrance was constructed. This courthouse burned in 1927 and was replaced the next year by the current structure."http://georgiainfo.galileo.usg.edu/courthouses/carrollCH.htm

Text of the nearby Georgia Historic Marker:

Carroll County, created by an act of the Georgia legislature in December, 1826, proudly bears then name of Charles Carroll, of Carrollton.

Charles Carroll was born in Annapolis, Maryland, in 1737. He attended preparatory schools in this county but completed his education in France and England. At the age of 28 he returned home to settle down and his father gave him a large estate near Frederick, Md., known as Carrollton Manor. From then on he became known as 'Charles Carroll of Carrollton.' Although extremely wealthy and risking the loss of all his property, Charles Carroll boldly threw himself into the Revolutionary activities. He served in the Continental Congress in 1776-78, and soon after is election was appointed by the Congress also with Benjamin Franklin and Samuel Chase to unsuccessfully seek Canadian support for the Continental cause. He became one of Maryland's first United States Senators serving from 1789 through 1792.

Charles Carroll played an important part in early railroad and canal building in the United States and laid the cornerstone of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad in 1828, at the age of ninety one. Four years later he died, the last survivor of the 56 signers of the Declaration of Independence.
Year Built: 1928

Current Use of Building: Courts and county offices