First Church, Congregational - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325239 N 4693775
On the Congregational Church there is a plaque that states that the congregation was started in 1632, and that the weather vane on the steeple dates back to 1721, while the structure itself is from 1870.

In Cambridge, on the corner of Mason Street and Garden Street, stands the Congregational Church in Cambridge, Massachusetts. On the south wall by the door under the tower, there is an oval plaque that states:

First Church, Congregational
One of the two oldest congregations
in Cambridge founded 1632
Weathercock by Shem Drowne 1721
1870

The other congregation that is that old and had split from the Congregational Church is the First Parish Church, Unitarian-Universalist, by Harvard University.

The weathercock mentioned in the text is the weather vane at the top of the tower. If the weather vane has not changed, then that weather vane has been there for over 270 years!
Agency Responsible for Placement: Cambridge Historical Commission

Year Placed: Not Known