General Knox Delivered Artillery to General Washington - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325289 N 4693788
This marker, located on the Cambridge Common, marks the place where General Henry Knox turned over the cannon that he had lugged all the way from Fort Ticonderoga to General George Washington.

On the Cambridge Common, near where Mason Street meets Garden Street, stands a marker with a bronze plaque embedded in it. This marker is part of the series of markers to mark the journey of General Henry Knox from Fort Ticonderoga in New York to Cambridge, Massachusetts. This marker states the following:

At this place, General Henry Knox delivered to General George Washington in January 1776 the train of artillery brought from Fort Ticonderoga to force the enemy to evacuate Boston

Erected by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1927

According to the Wikipedia article on Henry Knox, the trek lasted 56 days and 300 miles long. The train consisted of "fifty-nine cannon and mortars, 29 from Crown Point and 30 from Fort Ticonderoga, and weighed a total of 60 tons." From Cambridge, the cannons were placed on a high rise in South Boston overlooking the harbor, which was instrumental in forcing the occupying British Army to evacuate. There are other historical signs on the common nearby, including several concerning Washington taking command of the Continental Army for the first time months before.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Commonwealth of Massachusetts