1269 - Zer Clussen - Basel, Switzerland
An old dwelling house in Basel built in 1269, now an Italian restaurant.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

In the medieval center of Basel the majority of the old houses are dated and named. So I wanted to be selective; my aim was to find one that was built before the earthquake of 1356, that destroyed the city almost completely. Most houses have dates between 1400 and 1500.

So I found this one built in 1269 (and renamed in 1517), maybe not the oldest one around, but the oldest I have seen recently. It was originally a dwelling house, in the present there is a very nice little Italian (with some Indian) restaurant. I have not managed to find any additional information about this building. It is in a narrow street - or kind of a stairway - a bit hidden but very close to the touristic center of the city.
Year of construction: 1269

Full inscription: