Ohio Trust Building - Akron, Ohio
Ohio Trust Building, 1177 E Market St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This building was built 1917-1920 by the Ohio Savings & Trust Co. Later it became Goodyear Bank which was bought out by National City Bank. The latter closed this branch in early 2009; the building is currently vacant. It is borderd on the north (left) by Goodyear Blvd on the southwest (right) by E Market St (State Route 18) and on the east by Goodyear Hall.

The building was designed by Ohio's very prominent architects of the 1920s and 1930s, Walker & Weeks of Cleveland, who also designed the adjacent Goodyear Hall. Its style is Beaux Arts Classicism. Its colossal arch entry is flanked with columns and voussoirs banded with vermiculation. Bronze over-door of cornucopias flanking a gilded eagle. A pink granite basement supporting row of Tuscan pilasters between glazed round arches on the sides. Quoins are at the corners. There is a low story above projecting sill course topped by parapet.
Date of construction.: 01/01/1917

Current use of the building.: vacant