Chattahoochee County Jail-HCC-Chatahoochee Co
This is a 2 sided marker located at Mt. Olive and Boyd Sts., Cusseta

Side 1

Constructed in 1902, this two-story fireproof facility was built to replace the previous two-story log jail. The Paul Jail and Manufacturing Company of St. Louis, Missouri constructed the fail for $5,000. Romanesque influences such as the arched windows and door openings with an extended central bay enhance the exterior appearance of the building. The original prefabricated iron cells, with unique corner fireplaces, are located on the second floor. The jail served the county until 1975. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1986.

Side 2

This jail is situated on property that was purchased soon after the county was created on February 13, 1854. Mr. Asbury Bryan was paid $1,250 for the original two-story jail that was completed by July 20, 1855, under the supervision of Sheriff Silas Brown. The dimensions of the log structure were eighteen by twenty-two feet with fifteen inches separating the double walls. The jail was used continuously until the new facility was completed in 1902. At that time LaFayette Harp served as sheriff.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: HCC

Date: 2002

Sponsor: THE HISTORIC CHATTAHOOCHEE COMMISSION AND THE CHATTAHOOCHEE COUNTY HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETY