Kostel Sv. Kateriny / Church of St. Catherine (Tetín, Central Bohemia)
33U E 435626 N 5533355
Small, but very interesting Romanesque Church of St. Catherine (Kostel Sv. Kateriny) you can find in village Tetín, one from the most important historical sites at the territory of the Czech Republic...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Single nave Romanesque Church of St. Catherine (Kostel Sv. Kateriny) originates from the first quarter of the XIIth century. Simple construction of the church with a square ground plan has rectangular nave covered by a flat ceiling. In the western part of church's interior is choir covered by a pair of cross vaults.

Tetín, a small village close to Beroun, is one from the most important historical sites at the territory of the Czech Republic. Tetín is intimately connected with the first patroness of Bohemia, Saint Ludmila, and her grandson, Saint Wenceslaus. Myths describes the founding of Tetín in A.D. 712, but historical and archaeological studies locates first buildings, the Premyslid fortress, to 10th century.

Saint Ludmila (Circa 860 - September 15, 921) is a Roman Catholic saint and martyr. She was born in Melník, the daughter of a Slavic prince. Saint Ludmila was the grandmother of Saint Wenceslaus (widely referred to as Good King Wenceslaus). Ludmila was married to Borivoj I of Bohemia, who was the first Christian Duke of Bohemia. The couple was converted to Christianity around 873.

The couple was succeeded by their son Spytihnev, who ruled for two years before he died. Spytihnev was succeeded by his brother Vratislav. When Vratislav died in 916, his eight year old son Wenceslas I became the next ruler of Bohemia. It was mainly Ludmila, who raised her grandson. Wenceslaus' mother Drahomíra became jealous of Ludmila's influence over Wenceslaus. She had two noblemen murder Ludmila at Tetin, and part of Ludmila's story says that she was strangled with her veil. Initially Saint Ludmila was buried at St. Michael's at Tetín. Sometime before the year 1100 her remains were removed to the St. George Basilica at Prague castle.

Building Materials: Stone