Hallie's Hall Of Fame - Marathon, TX
13R E 685954 N 3280897
Hallie Stillwell was a living legend in the Big Bend Country of Texas, so to preserve her and her family's history, she built this museum.

Hallie was one of those larger than life Texans we read about. Setting up house in 1917, she spent over 70 years on the ranch, winning the hearts and accolades of Texans, from neighbors to Governors, Senators and even a President.

To preserve that legacy and let others better understand what life was like during those times, is what this Hall of Fame, or museum, is really all about. Something also says it's a tongue in cheek way of poking fun at those high falutin' big city museums and Hall of Fames, even down to proudly displaying the date it was established, Oct. 20, 1991.

Yes there really is a Hallie's Hall of Fame.

Sign

The building may not rival to something in Dallas, but it's just right for Hallie.

Building

Hallie, herself, there's something about a tiny gun toting grandma in boots that strikes fear in the heart of those that would take advantage.

Hallie

Every room deals with a different aspect of life.

Room

If you would like to know more about this interesting lady, check out the Austin newspaper article referenced below.

Link to newspaper article.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Open whenever the nearby Stillwell store is open. Just ask for the key to the museum at the store.

FM 2627
Marathon, TX US
79830

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
The things a person would accumulate. living during the 20th century on the Texas frontier. Plus all the memorabilia of a certified Texas legend and author.