John F. Kennedy University - Pleasant Hill, CA
The John F Kennedy University in Pleasant Hill, CA.

"John F. Kennedy University is a private university located in Pleasant Hill, California, with satellite campuses in Campbell, Berkeley, and Santa Cruz in the San Francisco Bay Area. It was founded in 1964 to focus on providing continuing opportunities for adult education. Enrollment is approximately 1700 (as of 2006) with no campus residences. The faculty consists of over 700 adjunct faculty employed in their subject areas in addition to about 60 full-time academics.

JFK University has five schools — Education and Liberal Arts, Holistic Studies, Law, Management, and Professional Psychology. The University also has a Continuing Education program.

John F. Kennedy University is accredited by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges.

As of April 7, 2009, JFKU became an affiliate of the National University System. JFK University retains its name, identity and accreditation as an independent university." (visit link)
Name: John F Kennedy University

Location/Address: