Fisher Theater - Detroit MI
The Fisher Theater is located in the Fisher Building in the New Center area of Detroit.
Location: Michigan, United States

Wiki Tells us (visit link) :
Theatre
The Fisher Building is home to the Fisher Theatre, one of Detroit's oldest live theatre venues. The theatre originally featured a lavish Aztec-themed interior in the Mayan Revival style, and once had Mexican-Indian art and banana trees and live macaws that its patrons could feed. After the Depression, the theatre operated primarily as a movie house until 1961. Originally with 3,500 seats, the interior was renovated with a 2,089-seat theatre that allowed for more spacious seating for patrons. The decor was changed to a more simple mid-century design (which some feel is now far more "dated" in appearance than the grandiose art deco foyer). The Fisher Theatre is owned and operated by the Nederlander Organization and now primarily features travelling productions of Broadway shows.

Theater Name: Fisher Theater

Country: USA

3100 West Grand Blvd
Detroit, MI USA
48202

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
Broadway shows on the road, mostly

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 1928

Architect/Designer: Albert Kahn

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 2089

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Nederlander productions hosts the performances at the Fisher. A few of the productions we have seen are Aida and the Lion King.