J Donald Cameron
Like father like son! It's all in the Family!

Marker Text:

U.S. Senator, 1877-97. Secretary of War under Ulysses Grant, 1876-77. President, Northern Central R.R., 1863-74. Son of Simon Cameron. His mansion here, acquired 1870, had many visitors and was the scene of major political and business decisions.

Born May 14, 1833 ad graduated from Princeton college in 1855. He was a bank clerk and cashier. By 1866- 74 he was President of the Northern Central Railroad. (Talk about the fast track!) Than Secretary of War, Chairman of the Republican national committee in 1880. When his father retired from the US Senate he finished his term. He was than elected to that seat in 1879, 1885 and 1890. He was chairman for the Committee on Navel Affairs (47th, 52nd, and 54th Congress) He died in his country home "Donegal" in Lancaster County Aug. 30 1918 and is buried in Harrisburg Cemetery.

SO TO LOG YOUR FIND TAKE A PICTURE OF YOURSELF AND THE SIGN!
Marker Name: J. Donald Cameron