Chambers Ranch - Colorado Springs, Colorado
13S E 511112 N 4302635
The Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site is an educational, non-profit living history farm and museum, which depicts life between 1775 to 1901 in the Pikes Peak region.
Location: Colorado, United States

From the Mountaineer: (visit link)

When Gen. William Palmer founded Colorado Springs in 1871, people already lived in the Pikes Peak area. The Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site, near the Garden of the Gods, was one such place.

Visitors can learn about the history of the Colorado Springs area on the 277-acre ranch.

Indians were the first known inhabitants in the area. Ute Indian oral history maintains that the Utes have always been in the Colorado area. The Kiowa, Apache, Cheyenne, Arapaho, Pawnee, Comanche and hunting bands from other tribes are also known to have spent time in the Pikes Peak area.

An American Indian Area at Rock Ledge Ranch helps visitors learn about Indian history in the area and culture from 1775 to 1835. Tepees are set up in the American Indian area. One tepee is Ute, made of elk hide. A second tepee,

One of the area’s largest fests is held at Rock Ledge Ranch in September.

made of buffalo hide, is Cheyenne. Interpreters talk with ranch visitors about Indian culture and traditions.

Another area features the pioneer homestead area. In 1867, Walter Galloway homesteaded a 160-acre plot on the grounds of what is now Rock Ledge Ranch. Galloway built a cabin on the property and lived there for several years. The cabin has been reconstructed at its original site and is open to visitors. Costumed interpreters perform typical chores at the cabin and talk with visitors about homesteading and what life was like in the 1860s.

The next inhabitants on the ranch property were Robert and Elsie Chambers, who bought Galloway’s property and started a vegetable farm. The Chambers also planted cherry and apple trees and fruit bushes. The Chambers were successful farmers and became a major supplier of vegetables and fruits to local citizens. The Chambers supplied fruits and jams to the prestigious Antlers Hotel in Colorado Springs. The Chambers built a ranch house of rock and called it “Rock Ledge House.” The house is still on the property and is open to visitors. Again, costumed interpreters demonstrate life as it was in the 1880s era.

The Chambers later sold their farm to Palmer. His own mansion was just a few miles away, north of the Garden of the Gods.

A few years later, Palmer fell from a horse and was paralyzed. Palmer’s sister-in-law, Charlotte Schlater and her family, moved to Colorado Springs to help care for the general at his home. Palmer had a house designed and built on the Rock Ledge ranch property for the Schlater family.

Known as the Orchard House, it had many modern conveniences for its time, including electricity and steam heat. The house is open to visitors for tours.

Rock Ledge Ranch, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is owned and operated by the City of Colorado Springs. The Living History Association, a volunteer support group, assists in running the ranch. Volunteers or park employees in period costume depict life on the property in the time period appropriate to each historic area. The role players tend the farm and take care of the farm animals that are on site.

The living history site was formerly called “The White House Ranch.” A few years ago the Orchard House, which was white, was repainted in its original tan color. At that point, the ranch reverted to its original name, “Rock Ledge Ranch.”

The ranch has a large barn and barnyard, which is home to cows, horses and other farm animals. A blacksmith works in a shop near the barn.

Sarsaparilla and other cold drinks are sold in a small country store, as well as old-fashioned candy and Victorian-style cards and gifts. The store has a selection of local history books.
Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site
3202 Chambers Way
Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
80904-1246

County / Borough / Parish: El Paso County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Person

Periods of significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic, Agricultural Fields, Agricultural Outbuildings, Single Dwelling

Current function: Landscape, Recreation And Culture, Museum, Park

Privately owned?: no