Grove Of Giants - Cheewhat Lake Cedar
10U E 371991 N 5395009
A definite place to stop if you're on your way to Carmanah-Walbran Provincial Park. Parking is just off Rosander Main. At the above co-ordinates just within the boundaries of Pacific Rim National Park stands Canada's largest Red Cedar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Less than 100 km, as the eagle flies, from Sooke lives Canada's largest known tree, the Cheewhat Lake Cedar. This Western red cedar (Thuja plicata - thoo-yuh ply-kay-tuh) is 18.34 m/60.2 ft in circumference and 55.5 m/182 ft in height. It is the second largest known tree of its type on the planet. The largest cedar is the Quinault Lake Cedar on the Olympic Peninsula over the Juan de Fuca Strait from Sooke.

After a hike to the Cheewhat Lake Cedar, tree pilgrims are often left feeling speechless. It is difficult to achieve a sense of proportion around such a massive living thing. The Cheewhat Cedar is often described as "a wall of wood." This wall is old, with estimates ranging upwards of 2500 years, and still growing.

Vancouver Island is in the middle of Western red cedar range. The island is prime territory for these slow growing, long lived, droopy, fragrant trees. Fittingly, the Western red cedar is British Columbia's official tree.
Genus/Species: Western Red Cedar

Height: 182

Girth: 60

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 2500

Historical significance:
With much of Vancouver Island having been logged two or three times, these giants are now rare. Luckily, this tree is protected within the boundaries of Pacific Rim National Park.

Walk time: 20