Antietam Creek Streamflow Gage House - Sharpsburg MD
18S E 265071 N 4370255
Streamflow at Antietam Creek was first measured in 1897. This streamflow-gaging station was built in 1933. The nearby control dam was added in 1934.
Location: Maryland, United States

The average April streamflow at this location is 209,000 gallons per minute and the average September streamflow is 73,000 gallons per minute.
The highest streamflow ever recorded here was 5,700,000 gallons per minute during a thunderstorm on July 20, 1956.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
An information plaque explains the USGS river-gaging program, the mechanism of the measuring station, and the history of measurement at this location.