Old Apothecary "At Crown" in T.G. Masaryk street / Stará lékárna "U Koruny" na Masarykove tríde (Kladno, Central Bohemia)
33U E 435745 N 5555215
Beautiful Neo-Renaissance portal with wooden-glass entrance door you can find at the building of old apothecary called "U Koruny" (At Crown) in T.G. Masaryk street (historic centre of town Kladno).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The buliding of Old apothecary was founded in 1884, rebuilt in Neo-Renaissance style by Vaclav Krotký in 1891 and decorated with rich sgraffito decoration painted by J. Bosácek and designed by famous Czech painter Mikoláš Aleš. From this era also originates beautiful stone Neo-Renaissance portal with symbol of the crown.

Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes