Rt. of Federal Line, May 26-June 1, 1864-GHM 110-9-Paulding Co
Off Ga 61 on Vernoy Aiken Road south of Dallas

May 26. Maj. Gen. John A. Logan´s 15th A.C. [Federal] was posted on the hills N. & W. of this, ´the salient angle of the intrenched line.

The Federals fought defensively during the 6 days of fighting, climaxed by a concerted assault on the salient by Lt. Gen. Wm.J. Hardee´s AC. [Confederate], in columns of regiments, along the Villa Rica Rd. - an attack that extended N. 2 mi. along the 15th & 16th corps fronts - May 28.

McPherson´s forces [Federal] were shifted N from the Dallas front, June 1, pursuant to the federal moves E toward the State R.R.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 110-9