This waymark has been archived.
Demopolis First United Methodist Church - Demopolis, Alabama

On Marengo Circuit, 1826 - 1839
Church founded 1840, great revival 1843
First building erected 1840-43 (remodeled 1848) on lot donated by the Rev. A.J. Crawford
Two early pastors became bishops: John C. Kenner (1843-44) and Holland N. McTyeire (1846)
Present building erected 1895-95, B.D. Price of Philadelphia, architect,  dedicated April 24, 1904, by Bishop W.A. Candler.

Early day Methodists in Demopolis were served by the Marengo Circuit from 1826-1839.  The church was founded in 1840 with the first building being erected beginning in 1840 and completed in 1843.  This first church was remodeled in 1848.   Two of the early pastors of the church later became bishops, John C. Kenner (1843-44) and Holland N. McTyeire (1846).

The current building was built beginning in 1895 and completed in 1896.  The building was dedicated April 24, 1904 by Bishop W.A. Candler.

The building is well maintained and continues to serve its congregation.

200 East Decatur St Demopolis, AL 36732 # Contemporary Service Sundays 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM # Traditional Service Sundays 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM http://archives.umc.org/Directory/ChurchDetails.asp?FAC=27982&strLong=-87.83531&strLat=32.5143